Quick Facts about Personal Property
[…] Quick Facts about Personal Property
For more detailed answers, please refer to www.mass.gov/dor/local-officials/municipal-finance-law
Chapter 59, Section 18 M.G.L. “All tangible personal property, including that of persons not inhabitants of the commonwealth, except ships and vessels, shall, unless exempted by section five, be taxed to the owner in the town where it is situated on January 1st.”
Do other cities and towns in Massachusetts assess a personal property tax?
Yes. The board of assessors in each city and town assesses personal property taxes on all personal property
subject to tax situated within their communities as required by Chapter 59 of the Massachusetts General Laws.